8, Celyn Grove, CF83 3FN
8 Celyn Grove is a 96 m² semi-detached home in Llanbradach. It sold for £170,000 in Jan 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2016 £170,000 4.4% 2.9% Jul 2011 £140,000 6.2% 3.8% Feb 2001 £75,000 na na - Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,770 per square metre (£164 per square foot) in Jan 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,787 per square metre (£259 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2016 £170,000 £1,771 £267,582 £2,787 Jul 2011 £140,000 £1,458 £231,952 £2,416 Feb 2001 £75,000 £781 £284,181 £2,960 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £267,582. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llanbradach are now selling for between £2,050 and £3,140 per square metre (£190 and £291 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £197,000 and £301,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 376 square metres (4,047 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- July 2017 17/0420/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 8 Celyn Grove Caerphill
- Description:
- Construct a single storey garage/workshop to side of property
- Planning ref:
- October 2012 12/0597/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 8 Celyn Grove Caerphilly
- Description:
- Erect two-storey side extension, including lean-to extension at rear, and rear dormer to roof
- Planning ref:
- July 2012 12/0393/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 8 Celyn Grove Caerphilly
- Description:
- Erect two-storey side extension with rear dormer to existing roof
- Summary:
- 15 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: