Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2016 £342,000 10.0% 7.8%
Mar 2000 £76,000 na na
Internal area
50 square metres (538 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £6,840 per square metre (£635 per square foot) in Jan 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,006 per square metre (£651 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2016 £342,000 £6,840 £350,280 £7,006
Mar 2000 £76,000 £1,520 £311,519 £6,230

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 50 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £350,280. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Streatham Common are now selling for between £5,420 and £6,880 per square metre (£503 and £639 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 50 m², this implies a valuation between £271,000 and £344,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
C
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 49 Danbrook Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 16/11/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
Photos:

There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 49 Danbrook Road.

Photos for 49 Danbrook Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
03 December 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Maisonette , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
49 sqm (527 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
21 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
Comments: