Property data
Sale history
£180,000 on Jul 2016
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Sandy Acres Close.

Floorplan 1
View floorplan
Internal area
61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,950 per square metre (£274 per square foot) in Jul 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,238 per square metre (£394 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2016 £180,000 £2,951 £258,518 £4,238

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £258,518. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Waterthorpe are now selling for between £1,920 and £3,350 per square metre (£178 and £311 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £117,000 and £204,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 1 Sandy Acres Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/03/2016. It last appeared Aug 2021.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2016) for 1 Sandy Acres Close.

Photos for 1 Sandy Acres Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
24 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.