54, Haydon Close, NE3 2BY
54 Haydon Close is a 54 m² flat in Newcastle Upon Tyne. It sold for £73,500 in Aug 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2016 £73,500 6.0% 4.0% Oct 2000 £29,000 na na - Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,361 per square metre (£126 per square foot) in Aug 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,379 per square metre (£128 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2016 £73,500 £1,361 £74,489 £1,379 Oct 2000 £29,000 £537 £75,851 £1,405 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £74,489. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newcastle Upon Tyne are now selling for between £2,000 and £2,890 per square metre (£185 and £268 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £108,000 and £156,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 54 Haydon Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 16/12/2014. It last appeared Feb 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 54 Haydon Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 30 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 07 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: