Ashcroft, CF71 7ND
Ashcroft is a 217 m² detached home in Cowbridge. It sold for £598,000 in Jan 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2016 £598,000 18.3% 18.0% Mar 2014 £440,000 1.8% -0.5% Nov 2001 £355,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Ashcroft.
- Internal area
- 217 square metres (2,336 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,755 per square metre (£256 per square foot) in Jan 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,254 per square metre (£395 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2016 £598,000 £2,756 £923,116 £4,254 Mar 2014 £440,000 £2,028 £741,652 £3,418 Nov 2001 £355,000 £1,636 £1,185,206 £5,462 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 217 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £923,116. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cowbridge are now selling for between £3,300 and £4,360 per square metre (£306 and £405 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 217 m², this implies a valuation between £716,000 and £946,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 653 square metres (7,029 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Ashcroft . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/11/2015. It last appeared Dec 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for Ashcroft .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 15 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 217 sqm (2,336 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.