112, Cornworthy Road, RM8 2DF
112 Cornworthy Road is a 64 m² terraced home in Becontree. It sold for £290,000 in Sep 2016.
- Sale history
-
£290,000 on Sep 2016
- Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,531 per square metre (£421 per square foot) in Sep 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,771 per square metre (£536 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2016 £290,000 £4,531 £369,345 £5,771 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £369,345. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Becontree are now selling for between £4,300 and £5,360 per square metre (£399 and £497 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £275,000 and £343,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 122 square metres (1,313 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 112 Cornworthy Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/05/2016. It last appeared Sep 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 112 Cornworthy Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.