19, County Place, CM2 0RF
19 County Place is a 75 m² flat in Chelmsford. It sold for £316,000 in Oct 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2016 £316,000 16.5% 15.0% Mar 2015 £250,000 2.5% 0.3% Aug 2001 £179,500 9.4% 7.8% Oct 1998 £139,750 na na - Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,213 per square metre (£391 per square foot) in Oct 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,404 per square metre (£409 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2016 £316,000 £4,213 £330,289 £4,404 Mar 2015 £250,000 £3,333 £308,320 £4,111 Aug 2001 £179,500 £2,393 £422,812 £5,637 Oct 1998 £139,750 £1,863 £501,535 £6,687 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £330,289. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chelmsford are now selling for between £3,990 and £5,180 per square metre (£370 and £481 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £299,000 and £388,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- E
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 19 County Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 22/06/2016. It last appeared Jul 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 County Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 31 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: