240, Cortis Road, SW15 3AJ
240 Cortis Road is a 45 m² flat in Putney. It sold for £316,000 in Apr 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2016 £316,000 18.4% 17.6% Dec 2013 £215,000 7.3% 4.3% Jan 2010 £163,350 -0.7% -3.0% Oct 2006 £167,000 10.7% 8.1% Oct 2004 £136,000 37.2% 35.3% Aug 2002 £70,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 240, Cortis Road.
- Internal area
- 45 square metres (484 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,022 per square metre (£652 per square foot) in Apr 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,998 per square metre (£650 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2016 £316,000 £7,022 £314,914 £6,998 Dec 2013 £215,000 £4,778 £267,511 £5,945 Jan 2010 £163,350 £3,630 £261,822 £5,818 Oct 2006 £167,000 £3,711 £288,238 £6,405 Oct 2004 £136,000 £3,022 £279,201 £6,204 Aug 2002 £70,000 £1,556 £163,805 £3,640 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 45 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £314,914. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Putney are now selling for between £5,840 and £7,700 per square metre (£542 and £715 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 45 m², this implies a valuation between £263,000 and £346,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 240 Cortis Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 10/01/2024. It last appeared Feb 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 240 Cortis Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 45 sqm (484 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 May 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 45 sqm (484 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: