36, Caspian Way, RM19 1LE
36 Caspian Way is a 74 m² terraced home in Purfleet. It sold for £310,000 in Sep 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2016 £310,000 5.7% 3.4% Oct 2007 £188,952 na na - Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,189 per square metre (£389 per square foot) in Sep 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,471 per square metre (£508 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2016 £310,000 £4,189 £404,889 £5,471 Oct 2007 £188,952 £2,553 £306,403 £4,141 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £404,889. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Purfleet are now selling for between £3,380 and £4,470 per square metre (£314 and £415 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £250,000 and £331,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Summary:
- 02 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.