Property data
Sale history
£370,000 on Oct 2016
Internal area
168 square metres (1,808 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,202 per square metre (£205 per square foot) in Oct 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,706 per square metre (£251 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2016 £370,000 £2,202 £454,661 £2,706

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 168 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £454,661. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wiveliscombe are now selling for between £2,520 and £3,830 per square metre (£234 and £355 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 168 m², this implies a valuation between £423,000 and £643,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Detached
Council tax band
na
Plot size
548 square metres (5,899 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 September 2016 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
New dwelling
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House Estimated year built None to None
Area:
168 sqm (1,808 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.