54, Cowley Road, SW14 8QB
54 Cowley Road is a 72 m² flat in Mortlake. It sold for £732,000 in Mar 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2016 £732,000 9.4% 7.3% Mar 2010 £425,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 54, Cowley Road.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £10,166 per square metre (£944 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £9,779 per square metre (£908 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2016 £732,000 £10,167 £704,072 £9,779 Mar 2010 £425,000 £5,903 £648,406 £9,006 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £704,072. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mortlake are now selling for between £7,750 and £10,290 per square metre (£719 and £955 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £558,000 and £741,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- E
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 54 Cowley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/10/2016. It last appeared Oct 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 54 Cowley Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2016 16/3574/HOT
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 54 Cowley Road Mortlake Londo
- Description:
- Loft conversion, incorporating an L-shaped rear dormer roof extension, three rooflights to front slope, alteration to first floor rear door and window and reduction in size of first floor side window.
- Summary:
- 11 December 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 164 sqm (1,765 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929