51, Hamilton Road, S5 6WG
51 Hamilton Road is a 76 m² terraced home in Sheffield. It sold for £56,500 in Oct 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2016 £56,500 5.8% 3.6% Mar 2002 £25,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 51, Hamilton Road.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £743 per square metre (£69 per square foot) in Oct 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,302 per square metre (£121 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2016 £56,500 £743 £98,972 £1,302 Mar 2002 £25,000 £329 £121,162 £1,594 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £98,972. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sheffield are now selling for between £1,260 and £2,000 per square metre (£117 and £185 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £96,000 and £152,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- SYK367469
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 51 Hamilton Road, Sheffield
- Owner
-
FREEHOLD MANAGERS (NOMINEES) LIMITED
(Company reference number: 02686761)
Proprietor address: 250 Bishopsgate, London EC2M 4AA
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 03 Jul 1996
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 51 Hamilton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/07/2016. It last appeared Oct 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 51 Hamilton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 21 December 2016 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 December 2016 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area