40, Kirkstall Close, PL2 2SD
40 Kirkstall Close is a 54 m² terraced home in Plymouth. It sold for £108,000 in Jan 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2016 £108,000 * -0.9% -2.9% Nov 2007 £116,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,000 per square metre (£186 per square foot) in Jan 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,014 per square metre (£280 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2016 £108,000 £2,000 £162,778 £3,014 Nov 2007 £116,000 £2,148 £182,344 £3,377 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £162,778. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Plymouth are now selling for between £1,920 and £2,790 per square metre (£178 and £259 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £104,000 and £151,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- DN321955
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 40 Kirkstall Close, Plymouth
- Owner
-
PLYMOUTH RENTALS LTD
(Company reference number: 08189416)
Proprietor address: Russell Bedford House, 250 City Road, London EC1V 2QQ
Price paid on title: £108,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 21 Jan 2016
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Kirkstall Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/06/2015. It last appeared Nov 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Kirkstall Close.