18, Hamilton Road, CV37 7DD
18 Hamilton Road is a 119 m² semi-detached home in Stratford-Upon-Avon. It sold for £298,000 in Apr 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2016 £298,000 5.6% 3.5% Mar 2001 £131,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Hamilton Road.
- Internal area
- 119 square metres (1,281 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,504 per square metre (£233 per square foot) in Apr 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,273 per square metre (£304 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2016 £298,000 £2,504 £389,447 £3,273 Mar 2001 £131,000 £1,101 £354,465 £2,979 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 119 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £389,447. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stratford-Upon-Avon are now selling for between £3,460 and £4,710 per square metre (£321 and £437 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 119 m², this implies a valuation between £412,000 and £560,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 211 square metres (2,271 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Hamilton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/12/2015. It last appeared Dec 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Hamilton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 11 December 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 119 sqm (1,281 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.