Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2016 £173,000 0.5% -1.6%
Sep 2007 £166,000 5.8% 3.5%
Jan 2004 £134,950 12.7% 11.2%
Oct 1997 £63,650 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Catesby Drive.

Floorplan 8
View floorplan
Internal area
73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,369 per square metre (£220 per square foot) in Feb 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,804 per square metre (£353 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2016 £173,000 £2,370 £277,703 £3,804
Sep 2007 £166,000 £2,274 £281,585 £3,857
Jan 2004 £134,950 £1,849 £276,916 £3,793
Oct 1997 £63,650 £872 £295,677 £4,050

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £277,703. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kingswinford are now selling for between £2,840 and £3,540 per square metre (£263 and £328 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £207,000 and £258,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 8 Catesby Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 20/11/2015. It last appeared May 2016.
Photos:

There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Catesby Drive.

Photos for 8 Catesby Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 May 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
04 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Area:
73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.