47, Barrington Way, TA21 9BA
47 Barrington Way is a 118 m² detached home in Rockwell Green. It sold for £310,000 in Sep 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2016 £310,000 3.4% 2.5% Sep 2013 £279,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 47, Barrington Way.
- Internal area
- 118 square metres (1,270 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,627 per square metre (£244 per square foot) in Sep 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,534 per square metre (£328 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2016 £310,000 £2,627 £416,982 £3,534 Sep 2013 £279,995 £2,373 £372,078 £3,153 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 118 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £416,982. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rockwell Green are now selling for between £2,860 and £3,640 per square metre (£265 and £338 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 118 m², this implies a valuation between £337,000 and £430,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 369 square metres (3,972 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived new build listing for 47 Barrington Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/04/2016. It last appeared Nov 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2015) for 47 Barrington Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 21 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 118 sqm (1,270 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.