67, Stanley Street, LU1 5AL
67 Stanley Street is a 55 m² terraced home in Luton. It sold for £165,000 in Jan 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2016 £165,000 14.4% 13.7% Jan 2014 £125,000 1.9% -0.5% Sep 2003 £103,000 28.2% 26.4% Apr 2001 £56,000 14.4% 12.4% Aug 1996 £30,000 na na - Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,000 per square metre (£279 per square foot) in Jan 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,160 per square metre (£386 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2016 £165,000 £3,000 £228,808 £4,160 Jan 2014 £125,000 £2,273 £231,292 £4,205 Sep 2003 £103,000 £1,873 £252,637 £4,593 Apr 2001 £56,000 £1,018 £215,497 £3,918 Aug 1996 £30,000 £545 £220,601 £4,011 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £228,808. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,030 and £3,930 per square metre (£281 and £365 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £167,000 and £216,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 67 Stanley Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/09/2015. It last appeared Feb 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 67 Stanley Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 28 April 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.