6, Maidstone Drive, DE24 9FX
6 Maidstone Drive is a 77 m² semi-detached home in Sinfin. It sold for £120,000 in Sep 2016.
- Sale history
-
£120,000 on Sep 2016
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,558 per square metre (£145 per square foot) in Sep 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,525 per square metre (£235 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2016 £120,000 £1,558 £194,399 £2,525 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £194,399. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sinfin are now selling for between £1,960 and £2,860 per square metre (£182 and £265 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £151,000 and £220,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 231 square metres (2,486 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 6 Maidstone Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/03/2017. It last appeared May 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Maidstone Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 March 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 September 2016 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Portable electric heaters assumed for most rooms.