20, Cornflower Close, IP16 4UQ
20 Cornflower Close is a 164 m² detached home in Leiston. It sold for £449,995 in Sep 2016.
- Sale history
-
£449,995 on Sep 2016
- Internal area
- 164 square metres (1,765 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,743 per square metre (£255 per square foot) in Sep 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,198 per square metre (£297 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2016 £449,995 £2,744 £524,515 £3,198 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 164 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £524,515. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leiston are now selling for between £2,400 and £3,290 per square metre (£222 and £305 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 164 m², this implies a valuation between £394,000 and £540,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 795 square metres (8,557 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- June 2024 DC/24/1355/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 20 Cornflower Close Leiston Suffolk
- Description:
- Partial garage conversion
- Summary:
- 16 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 164 sqm (1,765 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.