42, Alfred Road, IG9 6DP
42 Alfred Road is a 79 m² terraced home in Roding Valley. It sold for £525,000 in Oct 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2016 £525,000 10.1% 9.0% Jan 2014 £402,500 6.6% 4.3% Feb 2001 £175,000 13.0% 11.0% Aug 1995 £90,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 42, Alfred Road.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,645 per square metre (£617 per square foot) in Oct 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,469 per square metre (£694 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2016 £525,000 £6,646 £590,065 £7,469 Jan 2014 £402,500 £5,095 £593,696 £7,515 Feb 2001 £175,000 £2,215 £622,504 £7,880 Aug 1995 £90,000 £1,139 £710,433 £8,993 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £590,065. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Roding Valley are now selling for between £5,310 and £6,990 per square metre (£493 and £649 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £419,000 and £552,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 162 square metres (1,744 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 42 Alfred Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/07/2016. It last appeared Nov 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Alfred Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.