24, Murtwell Drive, IG7 5ED
24 Murtwell Drive is a 112 m² semi-detached home in Woodford. It sold for £685,000 in Oct 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2016 £685,000 16.1% 15.0% Oct 2013 £435,000 4.2% 1.7% May 2003 £285,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 24, Murtwell Drive.
- Internal area
- 112 square metres (1,206 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,116 per square metre (£568 per square foot) in Oct 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,410 per square metre (£688 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2016 £685,000 £6,116 £829,918 £7,410 Oct 2013 £435,000 £3,884 £736,481 £6,576 May 2003 £285,000 £2,545 £711,681 £6,354 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 112 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £829,918. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Woodford are now selling for between £4,960 and £6,530 per square metre (£460 and £606 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 112 m², this implies a valuation between £556,000 and £731,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 379 square metres (4,080 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 24 Murtwell Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/10/2016. It last appeared Oct 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 30 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 Murtwell Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2021 EPF/0112/21
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 24 Murtwell Drive Chigwell
- Description:
- Loft conversion with rear dormer and roof alterations. (Amended application to EPF/1831/20).
- Planning ref:
- October 2020 EPF/1831/20
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 24 Murtwell Drive Chigwell
- Description:
- Proposed loft conversion with rear dormer and roof alterations.
- Planning ref:
- June 2014 EPF/0828/14
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 24 Murtwell Drive Chigwell Esse
- Description:
- Double storey side extension and part first floor rear extension (Revised application to EPF/2561/13)
- Planning ref: