25, Pococks Road, BN21 2RP
25 Pococks Road is a 138 m² semi-detached home in Eastbourne. It sold for £335,000 in Sep 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2016 £335,000 3.4% 1.2% Aug 2003 £216,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 25, Pococks Road.
- Internal area
- 138 square metres (1,485 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,427 per square metre (£225 per square foot) in Sep 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,041 per square metre (£282 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2016 £335,000 £2,428 £419,596 £3,041 Aug 2003 £216,000 £1,565 £490,531 £3,555 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 138 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £419,596. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Eastbourne are now selling for between £2,890 and £4,060 per square metre (£268 and £377 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 138 m², this implies a valuation between £399,000 and £560,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 381 square metres (4,101 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 25 Pococks Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 27/04/2016. It last appeared Sep 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 Pococks Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 31 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 138 sqm (1,485 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.