71, Hookfield, KT19 8JQ
71 Hookfield is a 152 m² semi-detached home in Epsom. It sold for £832,000 in Sep 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2016 £832,000 8.9% 6.8% Mar 1999 £187,000 na na - Internal area
- 152 square metres (1,636 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,473 per square metre (£508 per square foot) in Sep 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,270 per square metre (£583 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2016 £832,000 £5,474 £953,039 £6,270 Mar 1999 £187,000 £1,230 £857,167 £5,639 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 152 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £953,039. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Epsom are now selling for between £4,930 and £6,420 per square metre (£458 and £596 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 152 m², this implies a valuation between £749,000 and £976,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 515 square metres (5,543 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- May 2017 16/01854/TPO
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 71 Hookfield Epsom Surrey
- Description:
- Crown reduction of height by 2m, lateral spread by 1m, remove any dead, dying, diseased or crossing branches and remove the lower branch resting on the garage roof to Lime (T5 of TPO 30) located in the rear garden.
- Summary:
- 08 August 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 152 sqm (1,636 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.