Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2016 £205,000 3.4% 1.1%
Aug 2004 £139,950 19.7% 18.2%
Sep 2001 £83,500 11.6% 9.4%
Feb 1995 £40,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 48, Fontwell Drive.

Floorplan 48
View floorplan
Internal area
57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,596 per square metre (£334 per square foot) in Feb 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,655 per square metre (£432 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2016 £205,000 £3,596 £265,356 £4,655
Aug 2004 £139,950 £2,455 £284,839 £4,997
Sep 2001 £83,500 £1,465 £264,168 £4,635
Feb 1995 £40,500 £711 £259,447 £4,552

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £265,356. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bletchley are now selling for between £3,220 and £4,310 per square metre (£299 and £400 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £184,000 and £246,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
139 square metres (1,496 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 48 Fontwell Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/08/2016. It last appeared Aug 2016.
Photos:

There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 48 Fontwell Drive.

Photos for 48 Fontwell Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 October 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.