48, Waterloo Road, LU7 2NS
48 Waterloo Road is a 119 m² terraced home in Leighton Buzzard. It sold for £315,000 in Feb 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2016 £315,000 7.7% 5.6% Jan 2010 £200,000 0.8% -1.6% Jul 2005 £193,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 48, Waterloo Road.
- Internal area
- 119 square metres (1,281 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,647 per square metre (£246 per square foot) in Feb 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,363 per square metre (£312 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2016 £315,000 £2,647 £400,194 £3,363 Jan 2010 £200,000 £1,681 £384,558 £3,232 Jul 2005 £193,000 £1,622 £394,758 £3,317 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 119 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £400,194. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,790 per square metre (£336 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 119 m², this implies a valuation between £431,000 and £570,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 267 square metres (2,874 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 48 Waterloo Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/11/2015. It last appeared Feb 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2015) for 48 Waterloo Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2010 CB/10/00872/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 48 Waterloo Road, Linslade, Leighton Buzzard,
- Description:
- Erection of summer house/cabin to bottom of garden
- Summary:
- 10 November 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 119 sqm (1,281 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929