Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2016 £225,000 3.1% 0.8%
Jun 2005 £159,995 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Nock Gardens.

Floorplan 2
View floorplan
Internal area
71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,169 per square metre (£294 per square foot) in Sep 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,834 per square metre (£356 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2016 £225,000 £3,169 £272,181 £3,834
Jun 2005 £159,995 £2,253 £236,633 £3,333

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £272,181. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kesgrave are now selling for between £3,170 and £3,960 per square metre (£294 and £367 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £225,000 and £281,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
229 square metres (2,465 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 2 Nock Gardens. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 20/07/2016. It last appeared Oct 2016.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Nock Gardens.

Photos for 2 Nock Gardens
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.