Property data
Sale history
£102,000 on Oct 2016
Internal area
91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,120 per square metre (£104 per square foot) in Oct 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,696 per square metre (£158 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2016 £102,000 £1,121 £154,353 £1,696

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £154,353. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chesterfield are now selling for between £2,080 and £3,200 per square metre (£193 and £297 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £189,000 and £291,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
197 square metres (2,120 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Planning applications
Planning ref:
December 2017 CHE/17/00760/FUL
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application refused
Address:
49 Compton Street Chesterfield Derbyshire
Description:
Re-submission of CHE/16/00774/FUL (Demolish existing two story offshoot rear extension and erect new two story extension) to increase size of first floor to match that of ground floor

Planning ref:
March 2017 CHE/16/00774/FUL
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
49 Compton Street Chesterfield Derbyshir
Description:
Demolish existing two story offshoot rear extension and erect new two story extension to increase floor area by 24 sq m over two floors
Social housing indicators

This property has been flagged on the basis of:

  • Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
24 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Non-marketed sale
Tenure:
Social rental
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.