Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2016 £198,000 * 8.0% 6.5%
Aug 2011 £140,000 0.6% -2.1%
Apr 2005 £135,000 6.2% 4.3%
Oct 2003 £123,995 16.1% 14.5%
Sep 1998 £57,500 na na

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 35, The Magpies.

Floorplan 35
View floorplan
Internal area
55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,600 per square metre (£334 per square foot) in Jan 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,724 per square metre (£439 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2016 £198,000 £3,600 £259,803 £4,724
Aug 2011 £140,000 £2,545 £272,822 £4,960
Apr 2005 £135,000 £2,455 £272,929 £4,962
Oct 2003 £123,995 £2,254 £271,616 £4,938
Sep 1998 £57,500 £1,045 £292,417 £5,317

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £259,803. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,480 per square metre (£305 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £181,000 and £246,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
78 square metres (840 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 35 The Magpies. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 29/10/2018. It last appeared Nov 2018.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 35 The Magpies.

Photos for 35 The Magpies
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
20 November 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.

Summary:
27 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
Comments: