5, Samson Street, CF61 2SH
5 Samson Street is a 72 m² semi-detached home in Llantwit Major. It sold for £199,950 in Mar 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2016 £199,950 5.9% 5.5% Aug 2014 £182,000 7.2% 5.0% Aug 1999 £64,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Samson Street.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,777 per square metre (£258 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,608 per square metre (£428 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2016 £199,950 £2,777 £331,763 £4,608 Aug 2014 £182,000 £2,528 £327,087 £4,543 Aug 1999 £64,000 £889 £276,710 £3,843 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £331,763. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llantwit Major are now selling for between £2,660 and £3,700 per square metre (£247 and £343 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £192,000 and £266,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 210 square metres (2,260 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 5 Samson Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/02/2018. It last appeared Apr 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Samson Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 September 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 29 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.