9, Chestnut Crescent, CH5 3NT
9 Chestnut Crescent is a 151 m² detached home in Hawarden. It sold for £267,500 in Feb 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2016 £267,500 1.1% -1.1% Aug 2005 £238,000 10.4% 8.4% Mar 1995 £85,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Chestnut Crescent.
- Internal area
- 151 square metres (1,625 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,771 per square metre (£165 per square foot) in Feb 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,610 per square metre (£242 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2016 £267,500 £1,772 £394,107 £2,610 Aug 2005 £238,000 £1,576 £392,449 £2,599 Mar 1995 £85,000 £563 £389,071 £2,577 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 151 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £394,107. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hawarden are now selling for between £2,470 and £3,280 per square metre (£229 and £304 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 151 m², this implies a valuation between £373,000 and £495,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 392 square metres (4,219 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Chestnut Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/12/2020. It last appeared Dec 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Chestnut Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 151 sqm (1,625 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.