3, Highfield Close, CM3 4EG
3 Highfield Close is a 198 m² detached home in Danbury. It sold for £540,000 in Oct 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2016 £540,000 4.4% 2.2% Oct 2005 £335,000 11.2% 9.2% Apr 1995 £110,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Highfield Close.
- Internal area
- 198 square metres (2,131 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,727 per square metre (£253 per square foot) in Oct 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,340 per square metre (£310 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2016 £540,000 £2,727 £661,388 £3,340 Oct 2005 £335,000 £1,692 £671,949 £3,394 Apr 1995 £110,000 £556 £626,315 £3,163 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 198 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £661,388. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Danbury are now selling for between £4,220 and £5,320 per square metre (£392 and £494 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 198 m², this implies a valuation between £836,000 and £1,053,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Highfield Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/06/2016. It last appeared Nov 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Highfield Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2009 09/01219/FUL
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Surgery 3 Highfield Close Danbury Chelmsford Essex
- Description:
- Retrospective application for part of the property to be used as part time osteopathic surgery.
- Summary:
- 08 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 198 sqm (2,131 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.