4, Acorn Walk, RG31 4RL
4 Acorn Walk is a 95 m² terraced home in Tilehurst. It sold for £315,000 in Feb 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2016 £315,000 5.0% 2.7% Aug 2005 £190,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Acorn Walk.
- Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,315 per square metre (£308 per square foot) in Feb 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,948 per square metre (£367 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2016 £315,000 £3,316 £375,100 £3,948 Aug 2005 £190,000 £2,000 £368,521 £3,879 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £375,100. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tilehurst are now selling for between £3,950 and £4,990 per square metre (£366 and £463 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £375,000 and £474,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 185 square metres (1,991 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Acorn Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/10/2022. It last appeared Nov 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Acorn Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 October 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.