61, Garland Way, S20 8JD
61 Garland Way is a 85 m² terraced home in Westfield. It sold for £103,000 in Jan 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2016 £103,000 0.8% -1.4% Jan 2006 £95,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 61, Garland Way.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,211 per square metre (£113 per square foot) in Jan 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,841 per square metre (£171 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2016 £103,000 £1,212 £156,447 £1,841 Jan 2006 £95,000 £1,118 £155,551 £1,830 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £156,447. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Westfield are now selling for between £1,600 and £2,630 per square metre (£148 and £244 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £136,000 and £224,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 187 square metres (2,013 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 61 Garland Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/10/2015. It last appeared Jul 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 61 Garland Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 October 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.