32, Barnsdale View, DN6 9DD
32 Barnsdale View is a 47 m² detached home in Norton. It sold for £155,000 in Apr 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2016 £155,000 5.9% 3.8% Mar 2010 £110,000 -0.8% -3.2% Aug 2004 £114,950 17.0% 15.3% May 1997 £37,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 32, Barnsdale View.
- Internal area
- 47 square metres (506 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,297 per square metre (£306 per square foot) in Apr 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,858 per square metre (£451 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2016 £155,000 £3,298 £228,314 £4,858 Mar 2010 £110,000 £2,340 £172,510 £3,670 Aug 2004 £114,950 £2,446 £191,966 £4,084 May 1997 £37,000 £787 £156,906 £3,338 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 47 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £228,314. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Norton are now selling for between £1,870 and £2,920 per square metre (£173 and £271 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 47 m², this implies a valuation between £88,000 and £137,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 326 square metres (3,509 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 32 Barnsdale View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/02/2016. It last appeared Apr 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 32 Barnsdale View.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 18 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 47 sqm (506 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: