Postbox Cottage, Main Street, DN5 7SL
Postbox Cottage Main Street is a 114 m² semi-detached home in Sprotbrough. It sold for £335,000 in Mar 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2016 £335,000 3.0% 0.9% Nov 2002 £225,000 10.0% 8.2% Jul 1996 £122,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Postbox Cottage, Main Street.
- Internal area
- 114 square metres (1,227 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,938 per square metre (£273 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,576 per square metre (£425 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2016 £335,000 £2,939 £521,702 £4,576 Nov 2002 £225,000 £1,974 £556,685 £4,883 Jul 1996 £122,000 £1,070 £536,742 £4,708 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 114 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £521,702. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sprotbrough are now selling for between £2,370 and £3,250 per square metre (£220 and £301 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 114 m², this implies a valuation between £270,000 and £370,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 381 square metres (4,101 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Postbox Cottage Main Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/01/2016. It last appeared Mar 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2014) for Postbox Cottage Main Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 114 sqm (1,227 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and underfloor, oil.