42, Retreat Way, IG7 6EL
42 Retreat Way is a 63 m² flat in Woodford. It sold for £307,000 in Mar 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2016 £307,000 14.9% 12.4% Sep 2005 £71,750 0.6% -2.6% Jan 2005 £71,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 42, Retreat Way.
- Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,873 per square metre (£453 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,395 per square metre (£501 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2016 £307,000 £4,873 £339,891 £5,395 Sep 2005 £71,750 £1,139 £128,519 £2,040 Jan 2005 £71,500 £1,135 £128,612 £2,041 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £339,891. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Woodford are now selling for between £4,780 and £6,420 per square metre (£444 and £596 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £301,000 and £404,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 42 Retreat Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/11/2015. It last appeared May 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2015) for 42 Retreat Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 05 April 2011 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: