37, Rye Close, CB6 1GH
37 Rye Close is a 134 m² detached home in Littleport. It sold for £274,000 in Feb 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2016 £274,000 1.7% -0.3% Feb 2009 £243,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 37, Rye Close.
- Internal area
- 134 square metres (1,442 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,044 per square metre (£190 per square foot) in Feb 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,867 per square metre (£266 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2016 £274,000 £2,045 £384,233 £2,867 Feb 2009 £243,995 £1,821 £430,005 £3,209 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 134 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £384,233. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Littleport are now selling for between £2,770 and £3,610 per square metre (£257 and £335 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 134 m², this implies a valuation between £371,000 and £484,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 233 square metres (2,508 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 37 Rye Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/10/2015. It last appeared Feb 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 37 Rye Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 17 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 134 sqm (1,442 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.