17, Penrith Grove, PE4 7FQ
17 Penrith Grove is a 65 m² terraced home in Gunthorpe. It sold for £150,000 in Feb 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2016 £150,000 2.3% 0.2% May 2006 £119,995 12.2% 10.3% Apr 2000 £59,500 6.2% 4.4% May 1996 £47,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Penrith Grove.
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,307 per square metre (£214 per square foot) in Feb 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,629 per square metre (£337 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2016 £150,000 £2,308 £235,896 £3,629 May 2006 £119,995 £1,846 £209,405 £3,222 Apr 2000 £59,500 £915 £246,471 £3,792 May 1996 £47,000 £723 £257,696 £3,965 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £235,896. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gunthorpe are now selling for between £2,500 and £3,170 per square metre (£232 and £294 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £162,000 and £206,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 185 square metres (1,991 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Penrith Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/10/2015. It last appeared Jan 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Penrith Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 29 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: