22, Quarry Road, DY2 0EF
22 Quarry Road is a 152 m² detached home in Netherton. It sold for £280,000 in Apr 2016.
- Sale history
-
£280,000 on Apr 2016
- Internal area
- 152 square metres (1,636 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,842 per square metre (£171 per square foot) in Apr 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,721 per square metre (£253 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2016 £280,000 £1,842 £413,554 £2,721 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 152 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £413,554. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Netherton are now selling for between £2,040 and £2,760 per square metre (£189 and £256 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 152 m², this implies a valuation between £310,000 and £420,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 1,168 square metres (12,572 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 22 Quarry Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/03/2016. It last appeared Apr 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 Quarry Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2019 P19/0465
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 22, QUARRY ROAD, NETHERTON, DUDLEY,
- Description:
- Two storey side extension (following demolition of existing garage)
- Summary:
- 17 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 152 sqm (1,636 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.