39, Old Postway, B19 2DH
39 Old Postway is a 67 m² terraced home in Birmingham. It sold for £110,000 in Mar 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2016 £110,000 -1.0% -3.1% Jul 2007 £119,950 14.6% 12.6% Feb 1997 £29,000 na na - Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,641 per square metre (£152 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,679 per square metre (£249 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2016 £110,000 £1,642 £179,483 £2,679 Jul 2007 £119,950 £1,790 £214,640 £3,204 Feb 1997 £29,000 £433 £157,179 £2,346 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £179,483. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £1,670 and £2,500 per square metre (£155 and £232 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £112,000 and £168,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 253 square metres (2,723 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 39 Old Postway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jun 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 39 Old Postway.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 19 January 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.