18, College Way, TR1 3RX
18 College Way is a 150 m² detached home in Truro. It sold for £382,000 in Feb 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2016 £382,000 2.6% 0.6% Sep 2009 £325,000 5.5% 3.2% Feb 2002 £216,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, College Way.
- Internal area
- 150 square metres (1,615 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,546 per square metre (£237 per square foot) in Feb 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,569 per square metre (£332 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2016 £382,000 £2,547 £535,347 £3,569 Sep 2009 £325,000 £2,167 £519,604 £3,464 Feb 2002 £216,995 £1,447 £608,992 £4,060 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 150 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £535,347. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Truro are now selling for between £3,020 and £3,960 per square metre (£280 and £367 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 150 m², this implies a valuation between £453,000 and £594,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 598 square metres (6,437 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 College Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/10/2015. It last appeared Jan 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 College Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 14 October 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 150 sqm (1,615 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 202 sqm (2,174 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: