79a, Lynbrook Close, DY2 9HE
79a Lynbrook Close is a 112 m² detached home in Netherton. It sold for £210,000 in Apr 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2016 £210,000 3.3% 1.2% Dec 2007 £160,000 na na - Internal area
- 112 square metres (1,206 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,875 per square metre (£174 per square foot) in Apr 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,769 per square metre (£257 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2016 £210,000 £1,875 £310,165 £2,769 Dec 2007 £160,000 £1,429 £300,578 £2,684 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 112 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £310,165. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Netherton are now selling for between £2,080 and £2,960 per square metre (£193 and £274 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 112 m², this implies a valuation between £233,000 and £332,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 79a Lynbrook Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2006.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 79a Lynbrook Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 25 January 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.