93, Preston Road, B18 4PL
93 Preston Road is a 91 m² terraced home in Birmingham. It sold for £93,500 in Mar 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2016 £93,500 -0.4% -1.7% Feb 2012 £95,000 2.7% -0.2% Apr 2008 £86,000 na na - Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,027 per square metre (£95 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,676 per square metre (£156 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2016 £93,500 £1,027 £152,561 £1,676 Feb 2012 £95,000 £1,044 £180,921 £1,988 Apr 2008 £86,000 £945 £161,795 £1,778 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £152,561. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £1,760 and £2,270 per square metre (£163 and £210 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £160,000 and £207,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 93 Preston Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/11/2015. It last appeared Aug 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 93 Preston Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: