86, Irvine Road, WS3 2DY
86 Irvine Road is a 83 m² semi-detached home in Walsall. It sold for £110,000 in Mar 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2016 £110,000 0.0% -2.2% Dec 2004 £110,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 86, Irvine Road.
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,325 per square metre (£123 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,300 per square metre (£214 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2016 £110,000 £1,325 £190,920 £2,300 Dec 2004 £110,000 £1,325 £235,194 £2,834 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £190,920. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walsall are now selling for between £1,650 and £2,350 per square metre (£153 and £218 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £137,000 and £195,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 464 square metres (4,994 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 86 Irvine Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/03/2015. It last appeared Mar 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 86 Irvine Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 20 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.