22, Castle Close, NE61 2LJ
22 Castle Close is a 87 m² terraced home in Morpeth. It sold for £108,000 in Mar 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2016 £108,000 -0.9% -3.0% Jun 2006 £118,000 na na - Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,241 per square metre (£115 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,884 per square metre (£175 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2016 £108,000 £1,241 £163,893 £1,884 Jun 2006 £118,000 £1,356 £169,535 £1,949 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £163,893. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Morpeth are now selling for between £2,300 and £3,250 per square metre (£213 and £301 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £200,000 and £283,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 135 square metres (1,453 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 22 Castle Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/09/2013. It last appeared Sep 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 Castle Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 17 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: