18, Alexandra Road, DN4 0NB
18 Alexandra Road is a 93 m² terraced home in Doncaster. It sold for £83,500 in Sep 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2016 £83,500 * 0.9% -1.3% Jan 2005 £75,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Alexandra Road.
- Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £897 per square metre (£83 per square foot) in Sep 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,313 per square metre (£122 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2016 £83,500 £898 £122,087 £1,313 Jan 2005 £75,000 £806 £119,658 £1,287 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £122,087. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Doncaster are now selling for between £890 and £1,550 per square metre (£82 and £143 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £83,000 and £144,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 125 square metres (1,345 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- SYK485743
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 18 Alexandra Road, Balby, Doncaster
- Owner
-
GLYNN'S PROPERTIES LTD
(Company reference number: 9667988)
Proprietor address: Atlas 7, Balby Carr Bank, Doncaster DN4 5JT, 10 Regent Square, Doncaster DN1 2DS
Price paid on title: £83,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 11 Oct 2016
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Alexandra Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/05/2016. It last appeared Sep 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Alexandra Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 April 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 May 2025 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment