21, Waters Edge Close, CA28 9PE
21 Waters Edge Close is a 133 m² detached home in Whitehaven. It sold for £269,950 in Jan 2016.
- Sale history
-
£269,950 on Jan 2016
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, Waters Edge Close.
- Internal area
- 133 square metres (1,432 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,029 per square metre (£189 per square foot) in Jan 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,602 per square metre (£242 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2016 £269,950 £2,030 £346,050 £2,602 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 133 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £346,050. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whitehaven are now selling for between £1,280 and £2,250 per square metre (£118 and £209 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 133 m², this implies a valuation between £170,000 and £299,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 529 square metres (5,694 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Waters Edge Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 24/08/2017. It last appeared Apr 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Waters Edge Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 January 2016 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 133 sqm (1,432 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.