Property data
Sale history
£365,000 on Feb 2016
Internal area
132 square metres (1,421 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,765 per square metre (£257 per square foot) in Feb 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,875 per square metre (£360 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2016 £365,000 £2,765 £511,522 £3,875

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 132 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £511,522. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Mawes are now selling for between £3,910 and £6,030 per square metre (£363 and £560 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 132 m², this implies a valuation between £516,000 and £796,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
581 square metres (6,254 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
18 December 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
146 sqm (1,572 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.

Summary:
31 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade G
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
132 sqm (1,421 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Electric storage heaters.