6, Mount Pleasant, CA10 3TH
6 Mount Pleasant is a 56 m² terraced home in Shap. It sold for £92,000 in Jan 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2016 £92,000 * 4.9% 2.9% Aug 1998 £39,950 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Mount Pleasant.
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,642 per square metre (£153 per square foot) in Jan 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,241 per square metre (£208 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2016 £92,000 £1,643 £125,487 £2,241 Aug 1998 £39,950 £713 £152,384 £2,721 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £125,487. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shap are now selling for between £1,990 and £3,030 per square metre (£184 and £281 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £111,000 and £170,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Mount Pleasant. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 08/10/2015. It last appeared Jan 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Mount Pleasant.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 April 2011 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: