26, Romanes Street, CW8 1DF
26 Romanes Street is a 75 m² terraced home in Hartford. It sold for £85,000 in Feb 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2016 £85,000 0.0% -1.3% Oct 2011 £85,000 10.7% 8.4% May 1999 £24,000 na na - Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,133 per square metre (£105 per square foot) in Feb 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,847 per square metre (£172 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2016 £85,000 £1,133 £138,540 £1,847 Oct 2011 £85,000 £1,133 £154,758 £2,063 May 1999 £24,000 £320 £109,595 £1,461 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £138,540. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hartford are now selling for between £2,060 and £3,780 per square metre (£191 and £351 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £154,000 and £284,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Romanes Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/11/2015. It last appeared Feb 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Romanes Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 April 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: